Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Indirect Channel Ltd. We want you to feel secure when visiting our site and are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so. The information below provides an overview of how we protect your privacy whenever you are on this site.


What data do we gather?

We gather data in two ways: indirectly (for example, through cookies) and/or directly (for example, when you provide information on various response forms). This information includes your Internet address so that we can track unique visits to our site for analytic purposes. We collect information when you choose to submit it to us. Throughout our site, for example, we provide the opportunity to register for an event or conference, enquire about products, order a white paper, or participate in an online survey. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you of the reason we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide it. We also collect information directly from you in a number of ways, some of which we describe in this Privacy Statement [where we do not describe it here it is described at the point of collection]. One way is through the use of cookies. The cookies we use identify you only as a number unless specifically stated otherwise at the place you choose to accept a cookie. (You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in preferences or options menu in your browser. If unsure how please consult your software's "help" section).


How do we use this information?

The information isn't used for anything more than to determine what is most effective about our site, to help us identify ways to improve it and to determine how we can tailor [website] to make it more effective. We may also use data for other purposes, which we describe to you at the point we collect the information - for

example if you are invited to register for an event, or to subscribe to a newsletter.


Do we share your information with outside parties?

Any data we collect may be transferred internationally throughout Indirect Channel Ltd's worldwide organization. We don't sell individual information and we share it only with our advisors, suppliers and partners. Before you submit any information, we will notify you of the reason we are asking you for specific information, and it is then up to you whether or not you want to provide it.


What about sensitive personal data?

We do not typically collect sensitive personal data through this site. If we do seek to collect such data, we will ask you to consent to our proposed uses of the data. We may also collect some sensitive personal data incidentally. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data, subject to applicable law as described in this Privacy Statement. The references to "sensitive personal data" are to the various categories of personal data identified by European and other data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories comprise personal identity numbers, personal data about personality and private life, racial or ethnic origin,

nationality, political opinions, membership of political parties or movements, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, membership of a trade union or profession or trade association, physical or mental health, genetic code, addictions, sexual life, property matters or criminal record (including information about suspected criminal activities). Indirect Channel Ltd does not knowingly collect data from nor market to children anywhere.


Do we give you access to your information?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by contacting us online via our enquiry form, via our privacy and preferences centre or by email via this link


What about data security?

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data wherever it may be in Indirect Channel Ltd. The open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. There's not much we or anyone else can do about this, suffice it to say we aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times.


How long do we keep data for?

We keep data for three years after which inactive data records are destroyed.


Links to Other Sites

Indirect Channel Ltd web sites contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that Indirect Channel Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally

identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Indirect Channel Ltd web sites.


The Data Protection Register

Our entry in the register may be inspected by visiting The UK Information Commissioner's site and searching for Indirect Channel Limited


Summary

Put simply, we value your trust in us. So we really want to maintain your privacy and work with you to ensure that this site and the information and services we provide to you are a valuable resource for you.


For any more information about this site or your visit, please contact us via our webmaster via our enquiry form.

Software Buyguide Client - Northern Gas Software Buyguide Client - British Airways Software Buyguide Client - Fairhurst Software Buyguide Client - Virgin Group Software Buyguide Client - Evaluate Pharma Software Buyguide Client - Berlitz